FEATURED POSTS

Sunday, September 3, 2017

Life Lately Vol. 3


Because I've been gone so long, A Life Lately post is in order.
It's been more than a year and so many things have already happened in my life, it cannot possibly fit in just one post. I've decided to include only the most significant events.
Long time to blog! I realize now that I've been living my life way too fast to appreciate these little moments. Writing about them gives me time to process each event and document it here for when I want to look back on happy times.

1. My House has been turned over. 

Wow. I have a house. This is such a key life event. But I have not moved in, nor am I planning to. This house was bought for investment purposes, bought relatively cheap and hopefully I could sell it with a profit if the market does well in maybe 5 to 10 yrs. It was bought as a way to earn additional income and maybe grow my capital in due time.

If anyone wants to rent a house within south of metro manila (Townhouse with own parking slot) for 8k (2 months deposit, 1 month advance payment) its in a secured subdivision with amenities (swimming pool, church, basket ball courts) hit me up yo! 

So I have my own house but I am not living in it, the game plan is to multiply my source of passive income and to minimize my expenses. Someday I will move in to the house I intend to really live on. But for now I'm still hustlin' trying to get in on good investments so I could reap my rewards and dream of retiring early.

2. I learned how to drive!

It's about damn time! But i'm still not confident driving by myself. I still want to be supervised by someone who has more driving experience than me cause damn metro manila traffic rules are confusing, and corrupt traffic enforcers tryna extort money from you for the slightest thing are everywhere. Also I'm still nervous trying to park correctly and still don't know what the hell to do when there are problematic situations. I need a lot of practice and hopefully I'll get better and be more confident.

But hey! at least I passed my drivers test without any form of cheating or bribery whatsoever. I'm proud of myself for that. Btw it was difficult if you did it legitimately. Maybe i'll talk about it on a separate post.

3. I have a nephew!

I am now a legit #TitosOfManila.
And this little guy's middle name is Anakin. How cool is that? This is the first baby in our family and wow what an experience that was welcoming him into this world. I can't wait to be the cool Tito and show you the ropes, kid.

Here's another photo of him with his Dad.


4. Soon to be an Surf Town Local

I'm in the process of buying a property in the Surfing Capital of PH. The waves have always felt like home to me. When the opportunity presented itself, I took the risk. I guess it had to do with what I said in my previous post. Corporate life has gotten its toll on me. This is my rebellion. Buying myself a place where I could get away from it all and be where I wanna be. Do what I love to do. Here's to my pro surfer, sailor, voyager dreams.

I have this habit of second guessing these things that I wanna do for the things I ought to do...Like not buying things that I want and just investing my hard earned money, forgetting my social calendar and just working hard to get that promotion, delaying that travel trip and vacation in order to do more, work more, achieve more, earn more, have more....fuck I'm tired.

This is the one thing I allowed myself to have without second guesses. I want this. I want to be a part of this place and its where I wanna be. Whatever happens, It's gonna be worth it.

5. D and I celebrated our 3rd Year Anniversary

It did not feel it has been that long. I look forward to spending more days with her and celebrating more and more Anniversaries.

6. I have become a Watch Collector/Enthusiast.

I have a new found passion in Horology and because of this I discovered that it's actually in my heritage.
I have 2 uncles who are Horologist, they have inherited their knowledge from my great uncle who learned everything about watches in Switzerland after World War II. It's a pretty interesting story that I have to save for a separate post.

Now I collect watches by rewarding myself a watch every time I achieve something in my life time goal list. I feel I should explain more about this new hobby of mine another time. There are lots of things about watches that most people aren't aware of.

7. I quit books

and replaced them with an ebook HAha. I will never stop reading books. But I wonder why I only got on the ebook train recently, I have been such a hater of ebooks before, I don't know what the big deal was. Ebooks are fucking awesome.

I'm so in love with my ebook, its my new best friend. I named it Klaus (Baudelaire) and I use it everyday. I'll make a review about it soon.

8. I watched Phoenix in Manila for the second time!

Brings back so many good memories. Phoenix is one of my all time favorite bands. I feel lucky to watch them for the second time. It was a great show! everyone was singing and dancing and having fun. It was almost like the first time they came here.

9. I watched Les Miserables

I watched my very first Musical, Les Miserables with D. I was able to successfully surprise her with tickets to this show for her birthday. It was phenomenal. I'd watch again if it wasnt so expensive lol

10. I traveled to Batanes

To me, Batanes has got to be the most beautiful, breath taking place I ever set foot in my own country. I swear this place is fucking magestic. We went here for my sister's birthday and it was the first time we went on an adventure, just the two of us. I'd learned a lot about Batanes' culture, history and its people on this trip.
I'd write more about it on a separate post.

11. I went to Phuket, Thailand

Seems I did a lot of travelling. But mostly it was for work. I went here for our company's summer event. We got to do a lot of fun team building stuff, got to try local delicacies, but the time was short. There weren't enough time to explore the place on our own because there was a schedule to stick to.

More about it on a separate post. (haha so many separate posts, I know)

12. I went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Again, it's for work purposes. I got sent to Malaysia to participate in the Introduction to Consulting Course. I'm glad I had friends from work who were also participating and we decided to extend 2 more days in Malaysia after the training to explore the Tourist spots. My colleague, Sky did a vlog about our whole trip that I'm gonna post here with her permission and then I'll do another separate posts as well.

Well, that's everything important that's happened in my life lately while I was gone. A lot has happened that I now have several separate posts to do for each event that needs more story telling. I hope you stick around for it.

No comments :

Post a Comment